Black screen when you re-enter the location

Black screen when you re-enter the location

Postby fgslm » Wed Jul 19, 2017 8:58 pm

Hello, I have a problem when loading locations. When you move to a new (village, dungeon) for the first time everything is fine. But the next time a black screen appears. We have to start the game again. What could be the reason?
Beta 2.0
Win 7 HB
Intel core i3 2310M 2.10 GHz
3 GB ram
Ati Radeon HD 6470M 1024 Mb

Also the game freezes when you press a key Esc
fgslm
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jul 17, 2017 7:31 pm

Re: Black screen when you re-enter the location

Postby Gustaw » Thu Jul 20, 2017 9:16 am

Hi, I'm afraid it might be a memory-related issue, the minimum requirement is 4GB ram :( I have made adjustments to this in the next version, would you be willing to try out a test build to see if it works?

In any case, I your log file would be of great help to me(instructions here: viewtopic.php?f=13&t=222)
User avatar
Gustaw
Acid Wizard
 
Posts: 767
Joined: Thu May 02, 2013 5:03 pm

Re: Black screen when you re-enter the location

Postby fgslm » Fri Jul 21, 2017 9:15 am

Gustaw wrote:Hi, I'm afraid it might be a memory-related issue, the minimum requirement is 4GB ram :( I have made adjustments to this in the next version, would you be willing to try out a test build to see if it works?

In any case, I your log file would be of great help to me(instructions here: viewtopic.php?f=13&t=222)

Yes, I'll try the test assembly
Attachments
output_log.txt
(15.33 KiB) Downloaded 6 times
fgslm
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jul 17, 2017 7:31 pm

Re: Black screen when you re-enter the location

Postby Gustaw » Wed Jul 26, 2017 6:47 pm

The new Beta should be live in a few days. Let me know if you still have this issue after it goes live :)
User avatar
Gustaw
Acid Wizard
 
Posts: 767
Joined: Thu May 02, 2013 5:03 pm


Return to Bug reports

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest