Page 1 of 1

Alpha 3 won't load - Black screen with Health Bar

Posted: Mon Dec 29, 2014 5:51 am
by M4tty_C4ts
Hi there, recently I posted a topic on steam regarding an error with Alpha 3 - on start up I would get a black screen with the health bar, but nothing else would load. I've had trouble trying to upload the log file (too large) with textuploader, so I'll upload here:

Thanks again.

Re: Alpha 3 won't load - Black screen with Health Bar

Posted: Mon Dec 29, 2014 10:26 am
by Gustaw
Thanks for the log. It seems like Darkwood can detect only one resolution for your machine: 1024x768 (which is below the minimum requirements).

If this is not the case and your laptop supports bigger resolutions, please let me know.

We will be working on adding back this resolution back in the future (altough I can't promise anything), but for now I'm afraid you will need to find a monitor which supports at least 1280x720.

Re: Alpha 3 won't load - Black screen with Health Bar

Posted: Mon Dec 29, 2014 12:44 pm
by M4tty_C4ts
Perfect! Thanks for the response, I've been running my laptop through my hi-def TV with a VGA cable (wireless keyboard & mouse) at that resolution. I've just tried Darkwood while using solely my laptop, with the built in display at a higher res and it worked perfectly.
Fortunately I have an HDMI port on my laptop, so I can switch over to that sometime - was not using it due to the fact that higher resolutions make certain (older) games run letterboxed on TVs.

Thanks again, looking forward to getting into this! :-)

Re: Alpha 3 won't load - Black screen with Health Bar

Posted: Tue Jan 06, 2015 2:39 pm
by hareem
The official minimum requirement is Windows Vista. We will work on this issue in future versions, but I can't promise anything.??